Alice M. Agogino – Honors and Awards


Education & Employment | Publications | Honors & Awards
Instruction | Students | Administrative Roles
University Service | Professional Activities  |  More | C.V.


  • Best Paper Award (with Euiyoung Kim, Jaewoo Chung, and Sara Beckman), Design Theory and Methods (DTM), International Design Engineering Technical Conference (IDETC), 2016. Paper title: “Design Roadmapping: A Framework and Case Study of Planning Development of High-Tech Products in Silicon Valley”.
  • 2015 ASME Ruth and Joel Spira Outstanding Design Educator Award for tireless efforts in furthering engineering design education including curriculum changes that blend cutting-edge design topics with state-of-the-art educational practices; promoting wide-ranging interaction between industry and students; performing game-changing design research; and mentoring the next generation of designers, educators, researchers and engineers. The award was presented at the 2015 International Design and Engineering Technical Conference (IDETC).
  • Reviewers’ Favourite  award at ICED15 for paper titled “Design Roadmapping: Challenges and Opportunities” (with Euiyoung Kim and Shun Yao), 2015.
  • Reviewers’ Favourite  award at ICED15 for paper titled  “Design Talking: An Ontology of Design Methods to Support a Common Language of Design (with Celeste Roschuni, Julia Kramer, Qian Zhang and Lauren Zakshorn), 2015.
  • Faculty sponsor Big Ideas Competition, 2015: First Place in Global Health for the proposal: Visualize: Saving Lives with Training for Cervical Cancer Screening, (Julia Kramer as student lead), 2015.
  • Finalist (of four) for Best Student Paper Award (doctoral student Kyunam Kim was the lead author), 2014 IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Biomimetics, 2014 for paper: “Rapid Prototyping Design and Control of Tensegrity Soft Robot for Locomotion”, 2014.
  • IEEE Senior Member, 2014.
  • Awardee and Keynote Speaker at Assemblymember Nancy Skinner STEM Women of the Year, 2014.
  • “Reviewers’ Favourite Award” at the 2013 International Conference on Engineering Design for paper “Human-Centric Study of Digital-Paper Transitions: Framing Design Opportunity Spaces” (with E.Y. Kim, V.S. Kocsik, C.E. Basnage), 2013.
  • Lifetime Mentor Award, AAAS, 2012. Citation: for efforts to significantly increase the number of women and African- and Hispanic-American doctorates in mechanical engineering.
  • Faculty Sponsor of student team in the Max Tech and Beyond Appliance Design Competition: Ultra-Low Energy Use Appliance Design Competition. Project title: “User-Centric And Self-Commissioning Predictive-Model-Based Lighting Retrofit System”, LBNL, Department of Energy, 2012-13.
  • Academy of Distinguished Alumni, University of New Mexico, 2012.
  • Leon Gaster Best Paper Award for Lighting Technology for 2011 for the paper “Control of Wireless-networked Lighting in Open-plan Offices” (with Yao-Jung Wen) published in Volume 43 Issue 2 of Lighting Research & Technology. The award was announced at the Society of Light and Lighting’s Annual General Meeting and Awards evening on 29 May 2012 at ZSL, Regent’s Park, London.
  • Professor of the Year, UC Berkeley Pi Tau Sigma, 2011. Citation: demonstrated time and again her commitment to high academic standards and improving the undergraduate experience for Mechanical Engineering students.
  • Faculty sponsor for Co-Winner, First Place in Social Entrepreneurship Competition, “Class Projects to Social Ventures”, Big Ideas Contest, 2011
  • Faculty sponsor for Co-Winner, Second Place in Social Justice, Community Engagement Competition, “Students-Community Collaborative Design Challenge”, Big Ideas Contest, 2011
  • Best Note Honorable Mention, ““GreenHat: Exploring the Natural Environment through Experts’ Perspectives,” (with Kimiko Ryokai, Lora and Michael Manoochehri) ACM CHI (Conference on Human Factors in Computing Systems), 2011
  • Chancellor’s Awards for Public Service. CARES (Community Assessment for Renewable Energy and Sustainability) Team wins the 2010 Chancellor’s Award for Campus-Community Programs.
  • Honorable Mention, Curricular Innovations, Bears Breaking Boundaries Competition, the Pinoleville Pomo Nation project; Finalist in the Information Technology for CARES (Community Assessment of Renewable Energy and Sustainability), Spring 2009.
  • Finalist, Smart Lighting Project, Venture Lab Competition, Center for Entrepreneurship and Technology, 2007.
  • Faculty Award for Excellence in Graduate Student Mentoring, Mechanical Engineering Graduate Student Council, 2007.
  • Chancellor’s Award for Advancing Institutional Excellence, 2006.
  • Elected Fellow of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers, 2005
  • IEEE Robotics & Automation Society Best Paper Award for “Microfabrication and Characterization of Evolutionary MEMS Resonators,” at the Symposium of Micro- and Nano-Mechatronics for Information-based Society (with R. Kamalian and Y. Zhang), 2005
  • ASME Xerox Best Paper Award, “Insights on Designers’ Sketching Activities in New Product Design Teams”, ASME Design Engineering Technical Conference in Salt Lake City (with Shuang Song), 2004
  • NSF Director’s Award for Distinguished Teaching Scholars, 2004
  • Fellow, Association for Women in Science (AWIS), 2003
  • First Runner-up for the Novel Smart Engineering System Design Award (with Ningning Zhou, Bo Zhu and Kris Pister) in 2001, ASME/IEEE
  • IEEE Helen Plants Award for “Best Non-Traditional Session at Frontiers in Education” 1998
  • Best Overall Paper Award, ASEE 1998, “Engineering for Middle School: A Web-based Module for Learning and Designing with Simple Machines” (with Ann McKenna).
  • Roscoe and Elizabeth Hughes Chair of Mechanical Engineering (1998-2014)
  • Best Paper Award,“Integrating Design, Analysis and Problem Solving in an Introduction to Engineering Curriculum for High School Students,” (with Ann McKenna), ASEE/IEEE Frontiers in Engineering Education Conference, 1997
  • John Wiley & Sons Premier Courseware Award (with D. Yu) for “Virtual Disk Drive Design Studio” CD ROM, 1997
  • Elected to the National Academy of Engineering with citation “for applications of artificial intelligence to manufacturing, and for reform efforts in engineering education“, 1997
  • Best Paper Award, “Text Analysis for Constructing Design Representations,” (with A. Dong), Artificial Intelligence in Design ’96 Conference (Stanford, CA), 1996
  • Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1994
  • Best Paper at the Conference on AI Applications, “A Structural and Behavioral Reasoning System for Diagnosing Large-Scale Systems,” (with Bob Paasch), 1992
  • Most Outstanding Alumnus, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, University of New Mexico, 1992
  • Best Paper Award, “An Intelligent Real Time Design Methodology for Component Selection,” (with S. Bradley), ASME Design, Theory and Methods Conference, 1991.
  • Young Manufacturing Engineer of the Year, 1987-88, Society of Manufacturing Engineers
  • Ralph R. Teetor Educator Award, Society of Automotive Engineers, 1987
  • Pi Tau Sigma Award for Excellence in Teaching, 1986
  • IBM Faculty Development Award, 1985-1986
  • National Science Foundation Presidential Young Investigator, 1985
  • Chancellor’s Honorary Fellow in Mechanical Engineering at the UC Berkeley, 1977
  • Pi Tau Sigma Academic Honor Award, 1973
  • Honorary Membership: Tau Beta Pi, Phi Kappa Phi, Pi Tau Sigma