Other Ph.D. Theses Chaired by Alice M. Agogino as 2nd or 3rd Reader

 

Current  |  MS Theses  |  Ph.D. Dissertations  |  Other Ph.D. Dissertations   |  Visiting ScholarsAgogino C.V.

1987/88 Gaetano Borriello “Reasoning about Circuit Interfaces and the Automatic Synthesis of Interface Transducers”
1987/88 Perry Lee McCarty, Jr. “The Management of Uncertainties in Expert Systems”
1987/88 Eric Bier “Snap Dragging: Interactive Geometric Design in Two and Three Dimension”
1988/89 Dave W. Halligan “Managing and Documenting Unforeseen Site Conditions using Influence Diagrams”
1988/89 Dartikeya Mayaraman “CODECS: A Mixed-Level Circuit and Device Simulator”
1989/90 Lung Albert Chen “Knowledge-Based Retrieval of Information as a Process of Evidential Reasoning”
1989/90 Woo-Tsong Linn “An Object-Oriented System for Knowledge-Based Production Scheduling”
1990/91 Gary S. May “Automated Malfunction Diagnosis of Integrated Circuit Manufacturing Equipment”
1991/92 Marie Ellen desJardins “A Model for Autonomous Learning in Probabilistic Domains”
1992/93 Shlomo Zilberstein “Operational Rationality through Compilation of Anytime Algorithms”
1992/93 Luis Miguel Bozzo Rotondo “Qualitative Reasoning about Structural Behavior for Conceptual Design”
1992/93 Adeel Najmi “Management of Cycle Time in Semiconductor Wafer Fabrication”
1993/94 Cassandra T. Rogers “Expert Systems Approach to Regional Evaluation of Debris Flow Hazards”
1994/95 Sovarong Leang “A Control and Diagnostic System for the Photolithography Process Sequence”
1994/95 Asoke Kumar De “Modeling and Optimization of Fine Grinding of Minerals in High-Pressure Roll Mill – Ball Mill Hybrid Communication Circuits”
1994/95 Brian C. Smith “Implementation Techniques for Continuous Media Systems and Applications”
1995/96 Nestor V. Queipo “On the Optimal Placement of Heat Sources in an Enclosure Based on Adaptive Search and Machine Learning”
1995/96 Vikram Vij “Exploiting Parallelism in a Shared Disk Database System”
1996/97 Gitanjali Swamy “Incremental Methods for Formal Verification and Logic Synthesis”
1996/97 Stephen Anthony Edwards “The Specification and Execution of Heterogeneous Synchronous Reactive Systems”
1997/98 Peter Neuhaus “Industrial Strength Human-Assisted Walking Robots”
1998/99 Brian M. Dennis “CrossJam: A Language for Hypermedia Authoring”
1999/2000 Dawn Rickey ” The Role of Metacognition in Learning Chemistry, “
1999/2000 Jeanna Neefe Matthews “Improving File System Performance with Adaptive Methods”
1999/2000 Adrian J. Isles ” Formal Verification Using Datapath Abstraction”
1999/2000 Blas Guerrero “An Analysis of Academic Demographic and Non-Cognitive Factors that Influence Academic Performance During the Freshman Year in College”
2000/01 Douglas Clark Burton “Scaffolding Knowledge Integration Through Curricular Depth”
2002/03 Hesham Mohamed Kamel “The Integrated Communication 2 Draw”
2002/03 Zu-Hsu Lee “Design and Analysis of Algorithms for Due Date Quotation”
2003/04 Michael Wetter “Simulation-Based Building Energy Optimization” (pdf)
2004/05 Rodney Martin “Optimal Prediction, Alarm, and Control in Buildings Using Thermal Sensation Complaints”
2004/05 Lixia Zhou “Optical MEMS for Free-Space Communication”
2005/06 Pam Sirivedhin Ridgely “A Method for Dynamic Modeling and Simulation of FlexibleBeams”
2006/07 Colin Thomas Milberg “Application of Tolerance Management to Civil Systems”
2006/07 Jaewook Lee “Design Collaboration as a Framework for Building Intelligent Environments”
2006/07 Youngung Shon “Development and Evaluation of a Haptic Rendering System for Virtual Design Environments”
2006/07 Nathan Ken Ota “The Application of Wireless Sensor Networks to Residential Energy Efficiency and Demand Response”
2007/08 Debbie Gahaton Jones “Line-of-Sight Sealed Silicon Carbide Diaphrams for Harsh Environment Sensors”
2007/08 Priya Sreedharan “Bayesian based design of real-time sensor systems for high-risk indoor contaminants”
2008/09 Xue Chen “Demand Response-enabled Autonomous Control for Interior Space Conditioning in Residential Buildings”
2008/09 Tye Lawrence Rattenbury “An Activity Based Approach to Context-Aware Computing”
2008/09 Stan Tuholski “Transformation, Flow, and Value Constellations in AEC Projects”
2009/10 Florent Heidet “Maximum Fuel Utilization in Advanced Fast Reactors without Actinides Separation”
2009/10 Corinne Reich-Weiser “Decision-Making to Reduce Manufacturing Greenhouse Gas Emissions”
2010/11 Jessica Louis Baker Rivest “Nanocrystal Photovoltaics: The Case of Cu2S-CdS”
2011/12 Johanna L. Mathieu “Modeling, Analysis, and Control of Demand Response Resources”
2011/12 Isaac Liu “Precision Timed Machines”
2012/13 Nancy Diaz-Elsayed “The Development of Energy Models for Production Systems and Processes to Inform Environmentally Benign Decision-Making”, Spring 2013
2012/13 Fatima Allyne “Precipitation Effects in Ion Implanted Aluminum Nitride,” Summer 2013
2013/14 Stefanie Lynn Robinson “An Environmental and Economic Trade-off Analysis of Manufacturing Process Chains to Inform Decision Making for Sustainability,” Fall 2013
2013/14 Sushrut S. Pavanaskar “Improving Energy Efficiency in CNC Machining,” Spring 2014
2013/14 Paz Arroyo “Exploring Decision-Making Methods For Sustainable Design In Commercial Buildings,” Spring 2014
2015/16 Pablo J. Rosado “Evaluating Cool Impervious Surfaces: Application to an Energy-Efficient Residential Roof and to City Pavements,” Spring 2016
2016/17 William A. Tarpeh “Designing and Evaluating Novel Approaches to Nitrogen Recovery from Source-Separated Urine,” Summer 2017

Current  |  MS Theses  |  Ph.D. Dissertations  |  Other Ph.D. Dissertations   |  Visiting ScholarsAgogino C.V.